My Account Log In

Privacy Policy

The Legal Bits... Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement

Cambridge Pet Store is committed to maintaining customer privacy and maintaining the security of any personal data which we receive from you. Cambridge Pet Store is committed to responsible data management and subscribes to the principles of data protection legislation in the United Kingdom. Visitors that purchase our products will be asked to enter basic personal information. This information on our database is not available for sale and use by third parties, beyond the essential requirement for credit card validation during purchase. The information is used solely for our billing and payment purposes, and notifying customers and partners of future updates to our products or services. We reserve the right to send email newsletters to existing customers from time to time. Customer may opt out of this service at any time. Credit and debit card information is taken and processed on our behalf by the secure servers of PayPal and SagePay. They may need to transfer some information outside the EU area for the purposes of credit card validation and authentication. All transactions occur on a secure server using SSL encryption technology. Each web page access is recorded in a log file. The contents of the log file are analysed each week and each month to determine how many visitors we serve, what pages they look at most, and from where they connect. This information is not shared with anyone outside our organisation. Please contact us at sales@cambridgepetstore.co.uk if you wish to have your personal information removed from a particular mailing list or database at any time.

Terms & Conditions

This Agreement sets out the terms and conditions of your use of the Cambridge Pet Store website located at www.cambridgepetstore.co.uk ("the Website") and the purchase products from the Website.

Agreement

The use of the Website constitutes your acceptance, without modification, to the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this Agreement. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you should not use any of the products or information contained herein and you should leave the Website immediately.

Product Liability

All products supplied by Cambridge Pet Store are supplied on an "as is" basis. The customer should always examine the contents and packaging as well as the ingredients before using a product. All products are sold in accordance with section 12 of the Medicines Act 1968 (UK). These products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (USA) or the MHRA (UK). These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Cambridge Pet Store Limited or its affiliates accept no responsibility for the use of products sold.

Financial Information

Personal financial information such as credit and debit card details are not stored on our system and are not available to our staff. Your information is securely passed on to our payment gateway for processing.

Refunds, Cancellations & Cooling Off Period

Cambridge Pet Store protects your consumer rights to cancel an order and obtain an immediate refund in the case that the products have not been posted or have been posted but not opened/used. In addition you have the right to return unopened goods up to a period of 30 days starting the day after delivery. Should the product be faulty in any way you will be asked to return it in its original packaging and a refund will be given. Return postage costs for faulty products will be refunded otherwise the customer is responsible for the postage cost of returning the product.

Disclaimer

The information and documents available on the Website are provided on an "as is" basis without any representations or endorsements made and without any guarantee of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to implied guarantees of fitness for purpose, merchantability and accuracy. Nothing contained in the Website is intended to constitute advice of any sort, whether medical or otherwise and the basis on which you acquire or make use of any information or document is that the information or document is suitable for use by you in conjunction with proper advice as to its application and for your particular requirements. By using the Website you agree that in no circumstance shall Cambridge Pet Store be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, personal or consequential damages, including, but not limited to, financial loss, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the Website or the documents, under any law or on any basis whatsoever.

Alteration Of Terms & Conditions

We reserve the right to alter the Terms and Conditions from time to time, but this right shall not affect the existing Terms and Conditions accepted by you upon making a purchase using the Website.

Complaints

For complaints about our service or any Cambridge Pet Store product please contact us at sales@cambridgepetstore.co.uk. We shall endeavour to respond to complaints within 2 working days.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between us concerning its subject matter.

Severance

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall remain in force.

General

Your statutory rights are not affected.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of Cookies we Collect section, at the bottom of this page.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@cambridgepetstore.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Cambridge Pet Store c/o Unified Retail Group Ltd. Unit B4, Tower Close, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE29 7DH, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Email Notifications & Mailing Options

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to periodic company news, updates, and/or related product or service information. You are able to opt-out of this at any time by either clicking the link at the bottom of the email, sending and email to sales@cambridgepetstore.co.uk or calling us directly on 01223 967 065.

 

List Of Cookies We Collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.